Skip to main content
Policy privacy

The manager for processing your data is CTZAR, a simplified limited company with a capital of EUR 24 000, with headquarters located 1 rue de Metz 75010 Paris, registered with the trade and compagnies Paris register (le « registre du commerce et des sociétés ») under the number 501 240 634.
We are committed to protecting your personal information, to being transparent about the data we hold and to comply with the applicable legal provisions defined by the Act n°78-17 of 17 January 1978 as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council dated 27 April 2016 (« GDPR »).

The purpose of our privacy policy is to explain clearly and simply why and how we use the information we collect and to detail the rights you have over it and how to exercise them.

1. Relevant Sites

The sites concerned by this privacy policy are the following websites (the « Sites »):

2. Persons concerned

The data processing concerns:

 

  • Users who have created an account on one of the Sites, being either « influencers » or « companies wishing to promote their products / services » via influencers.
  • Influencers who have made some of their personal public data via social networks, once they have been collected by CTZAR.

 

3. Purposes of the data processing

The purpose of the processing of your data is to enable influencers to collaborate with partners’ trademarks in order to ensure the promotion of their products/ services.

 

It allows CTZAR:

 

 

 

Purposes

 

Legal basis

 

Registered users Non-Registered Influencers
Identify relevant influencers based on campaigns offered by partner brands Performance of a contract

 

Legitimate Interest
Offer relevant influencer profiles to partner brands and partner brand campaigns to relevant influencers Performance of a contract

 

Legitimate Interest

 

Enable the proper execution of campaigns in which the influencers concerned participate (example: sending products to influencers in connection with the campaigns, inviting events, consulting services, content production…) and the monitoring of campaigns in which the influencers concerned participate (example: reporting to partner brands) Performance of a contract Performance of a contract
To provide specific services to users who have created an account on one of the Sites (example : provision of tools for evaluating and steering influence).

 

Performance of a contract Performance of a contract
To provide measures and statistics, in particular to improve CTZAR’s services and communications. Legitimate Interest Legitimate Interest

 

 

4. Categories of data processed
4.1 Categories of data processed

 

  • Identification information (name, surname, pseudo, photo, date of birth, gender, country…)
  • Contact information (profile on social networks, email address, postal address, phone number)
  • Information on opinions and preferences (style, interests…)
  • Information about working life (field of activity, website, number of subscribers, likes, comments, recent published content …)
  • Invoicing / settlement / payment / transaction
4.2 Data Sources
  • This information is collected directly from users who have created an account on one of the Sites.
  • This information is also collected via manual searches carried out by CTZAR on social networks, as long they have been made public by influencers who have not created an account on one of the Sites.
  • Finally, this information comes from contacts between CTZAR and the persons concerned.
4.3 Mandatory nature of the data collection

The data identified by an asterisk in the account creation form are mandatory and necessary in order to allow the user to register on one of the Sites and to benefit from CTZAR services.

 

Other data and answers to questions asked during registration are optional and allow influencer users to improve their chances of being selected to participate to partners’ brand campaigns.

4.4 Automated decision making

No automated decision-making in the processing.

5. Data recipients
5.1 Categories of recipients

Depending on their respective needs, all or part of the data is sent to:

 

  • Authorized CTZAR staff members
  • Authorized Partner Brand Staff
  • CTZAR technical service providers (including hosting)

 

CTZAR may assign or share all or part of the personal data in the context of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, total or partial sale of CTZAR’s assets or in the event of a recovery or liquidation.

5.2 Data Transfers outside the EU

Your data is hosted within the European Union.

 

Some of our service providers and subcontractors (in particular the one in charge of our audience measurement service submitted to consent), process data outside the European Union, in the United States.

We have concluded with them specific contracts and standard contractual clauses established by the European Commission in order to oversee and secure the transfer of your data to these service providers.

6. Data retention period

 

  • The data of users who have created an account on one of the Sites are retained for three (3) years from their last connection to their personal space.
  • These users will be informed, by email, of the imminent deletion of their account in order to be able to reconnect to their personal space within the time allowed.

 

  • Data that were made public by social media influencers and collected by CTZAR will be retained:

 

▪ Until receipts of an opt-out requet to the processing or deletion of the data concerned;

▪ Until the removal of the social network account through which the data concerned has been collected;

▪ Until the relevant data is no longer made public via the relevant social network.

7. Security

CTZAR implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security, integrity, confidentiality and authenticity of personal data.

These are technical security measures designed to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access.

8. Your rights concerning your data

You can access and obtain a copy of your data, request its portability, object to the processing of this data, have it corrected or erased. You also have the right to restrict the processing of your data.

 

Understanding your IT rights and freedoms: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/les-droits-pour-maitriser-vos-donnees-personnelles

8.1 Exercise of the rights

Each person concerned by the processing must contact CTZAR acting as the data controller. To contact CTZAR, please send an email to contact@ctzar.com

8.2 Complaint to the CNIL

If you feel, after contacting us, that your data rights are still not respected, you can file a complaint to the CNIL.

9. Who uses cookies on the site and why?
9.1 The cookies operated by CTZAR
9.1.1 Cookies that are essential for the provision of service

When consulting the Sites, users are informed that cookies essential to the provision of services are installed on its terminal. The user can decide to refuse these cookies, at any time, by setting his browser. However, he’s informed that in case of refusal to install these cookies, it will not be able to use the services accessible via the Sites.

9.1.2 Audience measurement cookies

These cookies allow us to produce aggregated and anonymous statistics relating to the use of our service (i.e: number of visits, pages consulted, time spent on the service, region of connection, type of device used…).

 

These tracers improve the performance, functionality and services available to you on our Sites. These data do not contain and are not associated with any nominative information.

 

Service provider: Google Analytics

Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=fr

Opposition link:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr

9.2 Cookies operated by third parties

Third-party companies also use tracers on our Sites. These third-party companies and the purposes for which they place cookies are presented on the page accessible at: https://ctzar.com/fr/politique-des-cookies

9.3 Storage period of cookies

The cookies storage period is indicated in the cookies management platform accessible via the link Gestion des Cookies accessible below.

9.4 How do I exercise my choices about cookies?

We offer you the possibility to change the setting of cookies directly on our service via the cookies management platform accessible via the link Gestion des Cookies accessible below.

 

You always have the option of setting cookies on your various browsers as explained here: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

 

10. How to contact the Data Protection Officer of CTZAR?

If you have any questions about the protection of personal data, you can contact our Data protection officer by email at dpo@m6.fr (specifying CTZAR in the subject line of your email).

11. Supplier charter, B2B customers and M6 group visitors

If you are a supplier, a B2B customer or a visitor to the M6 group, please refer to the privacy policy relating to the collection and processing of personal data available at: https://www.groupem6.fr/rgpd/.